Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Statement applies to all business activities of Pestech Pty Ltd ("Pestech") to the extent that they affect or involve the collection, use, disclosure or handling of personal information. Pestech understands the importance of the discreet and confidential handling of personal information. It is Pestech’s policy to comply with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles contained in that Act in all activities of Pestech involving the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information. In this Privacy Statement, personal information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion (source: Privacy Act 1988).

Collection

Pestech will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Where practicable, Pestech will make known the purpose for which it is collecting personal information and will collect personal information concerning an individual only from that individual.

Data Security

Databases used by Pestech are protected by secure network links, which are complemented by firewalls, hardware and software encryption, password protection, virus protection and internal quality procedures.

Openness

On request by individuals, Pestech will make known to those individuals the types of personal information it holds, the purpose for which it is held and how Pestech collects, holds and uses that information.

Access and Correction

On request by an individual, but subject to the exceptions prescribed by the National Privacy Principles,Pestech will provide the individual with access to their personal information and will allow that individual a reasonable opportunity to correct any inaccuracies or out-of-date information.

Contacting Pestech

Any questions or comments concerning Pestech privacy policies and practices, any requests for access to an individual's personal information held by Pestech and any general privacy inquiries should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
Pestech Pty Ltd
P.O. Box 779
Sanctuary Cove Qld 4212
Phone: 1800123457
Fax: +617 5500 5766